The MovieMuse Reviews (MovieViews) database is a searchable collection of films that the team have watched, providing a comprehensive guide on what to watch and what to avoid. It provides a link to an in-depth review or a short opinion on the film and a rating, as well as a link to the film’s poster or DVD cover. For more recent entries we are also including a link to the film’s IMDb page and a trailer from YouTube.
You can search and sort the list by individual film names, genre, reviewer, score and other variables to inform you on whether a film is worth your time, or to inspire you for your next movie night.
We will also use the database to create periodic lists of the recommended films in all sorts of categories. These lists will be shared on the website and some will even come with a video.
Poster | Movie | Year | Genre | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Miseducation of Cameron Post | 2018 | 7 | A believable and eye opening tale of a/the church's obsession with Adam and Eve. It is a sad refection on modern life that these gay conversion centres are fact and not fiction. | 8 | |
Fish Story | 2009 | 4, 10, 12 | This Japanese film of Japanese Sex Pistols wannabees who inadvertently save the world is typically quirky, but never really hits the heights it is aiming for. | 6 | |
In the Loop | 2019 | 4 | Essentially a feature length episode of The Thick of It, this isn't Armando Iannuci's best film despite his clear understanding of international politics. There are plenty of laughs and a great cast, but the lofty plot of trying to stop a impending war is | 5 | |
Pokemon Detective Pikachu | 2019 | 4, 8, 9 | A surprisingly entertaining movie even for non-Pokefans. Ryan Reynolds is just Ryan Reynolds and the CGI creatures are odd to say the least, but it works. | 7 | |
My Soul to Take | 2010 | 11 | Wes Craven's penultimate film has an interesting premise but is let down by poor acting, unnecessary gore and a story that is all over the place. | 4 | |
Shaft | 2019 | Action, 4 | A better than expected revival of the Shaft series, with Samuel L. Jackson taking centre stage as a caricature of his many film roles. Nobody is taking this movie seriously and as a result it's a lot of fun and a decent action thriller to boot. | 7 | |
The Dirt | 2019 | 3, 7 | A whistle-stop tour of the highs and lows of one of the most debauched bands in Rock'n'Roll history, which doesn’t illicit any strong feelings other than that these boys are very lucky to still be alive. | 5 | |
The Karate Kid Part II | 1986 | Action, 7 | The focus on Japanese culture is admirable (if a little half-hearted) and Macchio and Morita are both decent again, but the story is bland and repetitive and the one dimensional villains are terrible. | 5 | |
Lost Boys 2: The Tribe | 2008 | Action, 4, 11 | A low budget rehash of the original film with poor acting across the board. When Corey Feldman is the best thing about a movie you know it's not good! | 4 | |
WALL-E | 2008 | 2, 9, 17 | Much was made of the dialogue-free opening and warnings about climate change and consumerism, but the real standout is the main character - an innocent soul who manages to enrich the lives of everyone he crosses paths with. A simply beautiful film. | 9 | |
Alpha Dog | 2006 | 5, 7 | If you can handle the vile language, shocking violence and despicable characters, there's actually a pretty decent and ultimately heartbreaking film here with fine performances from the young cast, particularly Yelchin and most surprisingly Timberlake. | 6 | |
The Silence | 2019 | 11, 20 | A clever premise that makes for some occasionally tense scenes, and the acting is reasonable, but the weird Cult sub-plot is weak and the ending is both rushed and unsatisfactory. | 6 | |
In the Line of Fire | 1993 | Action, 5, 7 | Clint was already far too old to be playing the guy who got the girl, but the tale of a presidential security detail racing to thwart Jon Malkovich's assassin is tight and entertaining right through to the finish. | 7 | |
Triple Frontier | 2019 | Action, 5, 20 | The characters in this good-guys rob the bad-guys caper have more mood swings than a menopausal matinee, but the action holds up well as they are chased through the Andes with 100 holdalls full of cash. | 7 | |
Mystic River | 2003 | 5, 7, 13 | Well acted (both leads deserved their awards) and produced Thriller from Clint Eastwood, but the outcome was a little bit too obvious and there was a completely pointless side story for Kevin Bacon that just detracted from the main tale. | 7 | |
Captain Marvel | 2019 | Action, 1, 17 | It may be light on plot, but the theming and humourous dialogue make Captain Marvel a worthy addition to the MCU. Though Brie Larson needs to work on her running style if we are to take her athletic ability seriously! | 7 | |
The Mule | 2018 | 5, 7 | Clint is excellent as the ageing but charismatic war vet who accidentally becomes a cartels most successful drugs mule. | 7 | |
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy | 2004 | 4 | Thrown together from alternate takes and deleted scenes from Anchorman, this can’t really be assessed as a real movie and is pretty uneven, but occasionally there are still some hilarious scenes. | 5 | |
Saw | 2004 | 11, 20 | The sequels may have given the series a reputation for low-brow gore, but the first film is a clever, innovative and terrifying mystery thriller that does its best with a limited cast and budget. A minor classic in the horror genre. | 7 | |
The Final Girls | 2015 | 4, 11 | There are some terrible effects and limited acting, but the story is smarter than the budget deserves, cleverly parodying 80s slasher movies whilst also offering some touching moments that are rarely seen in this genre. | 6 | |
Avengers: Endgame | 2019 | Action, 17, 20 | A fitting finale for some of the characters that this franchise was built around, while others are almost ruined. Ultimately it follows the formula of most Marvel films, which is becoming a bit tiresome. A good film, but at the end I was glad it was over. | 7 | |
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome | 1985 | Action, 9 | The increased budget compared to the earlier films shows in the extravagant production design, but as with all the entries in the series the story is rather simplistic. Sags in the middle but the action at either end is spectacular. | 6 | |
In the Mouth of Madness | 1994 | 11, 20 | Some of the acting is terrible and the effects have aged badly, but this is still one of the better offerings from John Carpenter's post-80s output, with an story that is as interesting as it is crazy. | 6 | |
The Wolverine | 2013 | Action, 20 | The Japanese setting and gritty tone set this apart from most Marvel movies, and at its best it's a decent no-frills action thriller. Unfortunately the showdown with the giant Samurai-bot is more akin to typical superhero films and lets it down a bit. | 7 | |
Us | 2019 | 11, 20 | An excellent thriller (though not really scary/horror). Jordan Peele is a breath of fresh air and this is a really accomplished film that shows he is a skilled writer/director who has a great eye for theming. | 8 |