The MovieMuse Reviews (MovieViews) database is a searchable collection of films that the team have watched, providing a comprehensive guide on what to watch and what to avoid. It provides a link to an in-depth review or a short opinion on the film and a rating, as well as a link to the film’s poster or DVD cover. For more recent entries we are also including a link to the film’s IMDb page and a trailer from YouTube.
You can search and sort the list by individual film names, genre, reviewer, score and other variables to inform you on whether a film is worth your time, or to inspire you for your next movie night.
We will also use the database to create periodic lists of the recommended films in all sorts of categories. These lists will be shared on the website and some will even come with a video.
Poster | Movie | Year | Genre | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Awake | 2007 | 20 | Hayden Christensen shows he's a slightly better actor than his Star Wars performances suggested in a thriller with an interesting premise, which is gripping to a point before overdoing the melodrama in the last 20 minutes. | 6 | |
Under the Skin | 2014 | 7, 11, 17 | Aside from the obvious appeal of seeing Scarlett Johansson in little to no clothing, this bizarre film does also have great visuals and moments of black humour. Unfortunately the minimalist plot and irritating soundtrack stop it being an enjoyable film. | 5 | |
Mowgli | 2018 | 1, 9 | The darker story may be closer to Kipling's books, but that doesn't make it a lot of fun to watch and while the voice acting is good, the CGI is poor in comparison to the Disney version that this is competing with. | 5 | |
Do The Right Thing | 1989 | 4, 7 | The rising temperatures on the hottest day also raises racial tensions as the film descends from feel-good comedy to a tragic and brutal crescendo. A Spike Lee masterpiece. | 9 | |
Krush Groove | 1985 | 4, 7, 12 | A loosely semi-autobiographical tale of Russell Simmons and the early days of Def Jam, the film has some great musical talent providing a sweet hip-hop soundtrack, but also proving that acting is not the same as performing. | 5 | |
Tangled: Before Ever After | 2017 | 1, 2, 8 | The low budget sequel conveniently bring back Rapunzel's hair and the original voice cast in a fun but forgettable follow up. But as a segway into the fun Tangled animated TV series it does exactly what is needed. | 5 | |
Times Square | 1980 | 7, 12 | When a slacker and a repressed rich girl meet in the hospital they team up to force New York to hear their story. A punk coming of age tale with a kick ass soundtrack. | 7 | |
The Platform | 2019 | 11, 17, 20 | This Spanish horror has inmates in a huge underground tower sharing the finest food and wine. But how much is left for each floor is decided by those in the floor above. Tight, tense and far more intellectual than most of of its peers. | 8 | |
Pump Up The Volume | 1990 | 7 | I fear I have watched this teen angst drama about a young pirate shock-jock 20 years too late to understand the sentiment and have come to the conclusion either the film, or I, have aged badly. | 5 | |
The Call of the Wild | 2020 | 1, 7, 8 | One of many adaptations of Jack London's short story, this Disney-esque shaggy dog adventure in the Yukon is a lot of fun if you can ignore the awful animal CGI that would be better suited to a Scooby Doo comedy film. | 7 | |
The Invisible Man | 2020 | 11, 13, 20 | Despite being a mildly interesting take on the old tale, I have doubts about the bare bones plot, Elisabeth Moss' ability to lead a film and the heavy handed score. | 5 | |
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn | 2020 | Action, 1, 4 | The DCEU hits a new low as Harley Quinn proves worse than Suicide Squad in all meaningful areas. Another plotless wasted opportunity. | 4 | |
The Hunt | 2020 | Action, 11, 20 | Betty Gilpin is great as the ass-kicking hero defending herself from liberal elite and their new sport of ‘deplorable hunting’. Not everything in the film works, but it is a lot of fun and features a superbly brutal final fight. | 7 | |
Metallica: Through the Never | 2013 | 12, 20 | The idea of combining concert footage with a fictional side story is interesting, but this is still all about Metallica and the show they put on here is impressive enough that the side story is rendered fairly insignificant. | 7 | |
Raiders! The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made | 2015 | 6 | A heartwarming look back at an ambitious group of teenagers remaking their favourite 80s film, which also charts their own coming-of-age. What stands out is their recklessness, which is still prevalent when they reunite to complete the film years later. | 7 | |
Superman II | 1980 | Action, 17 | Incredibly cheesy by modern standards with a contradictory plot, this sequel has not aged well but as an 80s popcorn movie it is still entertaining, with reasonable special effects and good performances from Christopher Reeve and the villains. | 6 | |
Breakdance: The Movie | 1984 | 7, 12 | Ignoring the nostalgic affection I have for this film, it's pretty terrible in terms of acting and plot while some of the dance sequences are cringeworthy. Even so, it still has a few enjoyable scenes and is a classic slice of 80s cheese. | 6 | |
Menace II Society | 1993 | 5, 7, 20 | Another tragic tale of life in the hood, but this one manages to tell the story without glamourising the players. Believable characters and a typically high quality soundtrack. | 7 | |
Doolittle | 2020 | Action, 1, 4 | Despite the poor critical response and RDJ's Welsh accent, the screening I saw was sold out and it seemed everyone in there enjoyed it, including me. Apart from the really cheap toilet humour it was everything I would want from a family adventure movie. | 6 | |
Chaos | 2005 | Action, 5, 20 | Statham & Philllipe's odd couple cops versus Snipes' robber in an average thriller that plays off a big reveal that really isn't that interesting. | 5 | |
Sonic the Hedgehog | 2020 | Action, 1, 4 | Whilst not quite killing the video game movie curse, Sonic is a perfectly serviceable family adventure. Apart from every scene with Jim Carey's Robotnik. They 90s Carey to the max and are pretty awful. | 6 | |
Honey Boy | 2019 | 3, 7 | Shia Lebeouf is excellent as his own father in his semi-autobiographical screenplay about a child star and his alcoholic chaperone dad. | 8 | |
The Jesus Rolls | 2019 | 4, 5 | A spinoff from The Big Lebowski (but written and directed by John Tutturo with no input from the Coen brothers). It is a remake of the 1970s French film Going Places that all feels a bit too light and despite its name, didn't really go anywhere. | 5 | |
The Cave | 2019 | 6, 21 | A hospital in a cave is the only hope for a city cut off by war. A truly inspirational story is unfortunately diminished by the saturation of Syrian war documentaries and the jarringly arty segways. | 7 | |
Corpus Christi | 2019 | 7, 10 | A polish film about a young offender who, after a religious awakening, pretends to be a priest in a small town where he is supposed to be working on parole. A great central performance and deep moral dilemmas help the film shine | 8 |