The MovieMuse Reviews (MovieViews) database is a searchable collection of films that the team have watched, providing a comprehensive guide on what to watch and what to avoid. It provides a link to an in-depth review or a short opinion on the film and a rating, as well as a link to the film’s poster or DVD cover. For more recent entries we are also including a link to the film’s IMDb page and a trailer from YouTube.
You can search and sort the list by individual film names, genre, reviewer, score and other variables to inform you on whether a film is worth your time, or to inspire you for your next movie night.
We will also use the database to create periodic lists of the recommended films in all sorts of categories. These lists will be shared on the website and some will even come with a video.
Poster | Movie | Year | Genre | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Visit | 2015 | 11, 20 | An unnerving, well-acted chiller that is something of a return to form for M. Night Shyamalan, but is almost ruined by the decision to film in a home movie/documentary style. | 6 | |
Continuum | 2013 | 7, 17 | An intriguing time travel yarn that considers whether just because you could further the boundaries of science, does it mean you should? Hampered a bit by the modest budget and slow pace, but it's fairly well acted and the ending is worth the wait. | 7 | |
Sisters | 2015 | 4 | Only Amy Poehler comes out with any credit from an embarrassing and unfunny modern twist on the 80's teenage house party comedy. | 3 | |
Prometheus | 2012 | 17, 20 | Visually and aurally stunning, with plenty of thrills, but the story is often nonsensical and the characters are mostly either unmemorable or unlikeable. | 6 | |
The Huntsman: Winter's War | 2016 | 1, 9 | Undoubtedly the most derivative big budget fantasy adventure film you will ever see, but it still provides a reasonable two hours of entertainment. | 5 | |
We Are Still Here | 2015 | 11 | Low budget horror that has a decent enough haunted house premise, but is let down by mediocre acting, boring cinematography and throws all sense of tension away with its gore-soaked finale. | 4 | |
Eraser | 1996 | Action, 20 | A typical mid-90s Arnie film - plenty of overblown action, a few laughs, but nothing in the way of originality. Almost instantly forgettable. | 5 | |
Splinter | 2008 | 11 | Click to see our detailed review. | 8 | |
Red Dragon | 2002 | 5, 20 | Nowhere near as gripping as Silence of the Lambs, but Edward Norton is always worth watching and it's a guilty pleasure to see Sir Anthony Hopkins playing Hannibal one last time. | 6 | |
The Silence of the Lambs | 1991 | 5, 20 | While it may not be quite as terrifying as the hype suggested when it was released, this is undoubtedly a tense, disturbing and superbly-acted film with deservedly Oscar-winning performances from the two leads. | 8 | |
22 Jump Street | 2014 | Action, 4 | This sequel to a film that was better than it had any right to be is, again, better than it had any right to be. However, while its self-mocking moments are entertaining, the comedy and action are both inferior to the first film and soon become tiresome. | 5 | |
Contagion | 2011 | Action, 20 | A realistic and compelling infection thriller that begs for a concentrated dose instead of its multi-character strands and pointlessly starry cast. | 6 | |
Terminator Salvation | 2009 | Action, 17, 20 | An amiable, if somewhat soulless, bridge between the previous Terminator movies, ruined slightly by a bland performance from Sam Worthington. | 6 | |
Barb Wire | 1996 | Action, 16, 17 | A somewhat vacuous retread of Casablanca that struggles to overcome the inherent inability of Pamela Anderson to actually act, despite a solid supporting cast. | 4 | |
Igor | 2008 | 2 | An interesting animation style, good voice acting and some genuine laughs can't save a film with a boring story and dreary musical numbers. | 5 | |
Baby Mama | 2008 | 4 | A generic female-oriented comedy made better than expected by the presence of two of the best comedy actresses in the business. | 6 | |
Deep Impact | 1998 | 7, 20 | Undeservedly overshadowed by that other, much poorer asteroid movie, this one blends thrills and drama in a much more believable way. | 8 | |
Falling Down | 1993 | 20 | One of the most original ideas of its time, a tense and satirical thriller with a character that we can all sympathise with, until he goes too far. | 8 | |
Identity | 2003 | 13, 20 | A great ensemble cast unites in a rain-drenched psychological thriller whose only failing is the rather disappointing twist. | 7 | |
The House at the End of the Street | 2012 | 11, 20 | A potentially interesting horror thriller pulled into mediocrity by long periods of stupidity and a crap ending, despite a decent cast. | 4 | |
Cool Runnings | 1993 | 3, 4 | Very much a case of not letting the truth get in the way of a good story, but this is a good story with plenty of laughs and a great performance by John Candy in one of the last roles before his untimely death. | 6 | |
Terminator 2: Judgement Day | 1991 | Action, 17, 20 | With tremendous action and effects that still look pretty good, this is one of the best sequels of all time, but the increased budget and making Arnie the hero remove some of the menace and raw thrills that made the original film so memorable. | 8 | |
Labyrinth | 1986 | 1, 9 | A decent fantasy story and good puppetry are completely nullified by dreadful acting from the human characters and some embarrassing musical numbers. Best left in the 80's! | 4 | |
Dope | 2015 | 4, 5 | If you can get past the offensive urban language and mumbled delivery from some actors, there's a witty and intelligent film here with some engaging characters. | 6 | |
Hachi: A Dog's Tale | 2009 | 3, 7 | A tear-jerking true story about the bond between a dog and his master, beautifully delivered and with excellent performances from humans and dog alike. | 8 |