The MovieMuse Reviews (MovieViews) database is a searchable collection of films that the team have watched, providing a comprehensive guide on what to watch and what to avoid. It provides a link to an in-depth review or a short opinion on the film and a rating, as well as a link to the film’s poster or DVD cover. For more recent entries we are also including a link to the film’s IMDb page and a trailer from YouTube.
You can search and sort the list by individual film names, genre, reviewer, score and other variables to inform you on whether a film is worth your time, or to inspire you for your next movie night.
We will also use the database to create periodic lists of the recommended films in all sorts of categories. These lists will be shared on the website and some will even come with a video.
Poster | Movie | Year | Genre | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moose: The Movie | 2015 | 4, 11 | You have to admire the Alaskan community that put this film together and it does have a few funny moments, but the acting is generally woeful, it is way too long and many scenes feel like they have been written independently from one another. | 4 | |
The Love Bug | 1968 | Action, 4 | The visual effects are understandably dated but otherwise this film has held up well, with a number of really funny scenes, some exciting racing sequences and a surprising amount of innuendo for a Disney production. | 8 | |
Candyman: The David Klein Story | 2010 | 6 | A low budget but interesting story about the creator of Jelly Belly beans, which is a sadly familiar American story of an innovator whose business naivety results in him being taken advantage of by a more ruthless company. | 6 | |
The Wrong Rock | 2018 | 2, 18 | Beautifully animated with a dramatic score, this whimsical story stirs the emotions without a single word being spoken and should be regarded as highly as some of Pixar and Disney's short films. | 8 | |
Tales from the Lodge | 2019 | 4, 11 | Pertmanteau horror comedy starring Mackenzie Crook and Johnny Vegas sees five friends telling stories as they remember their sixth wheel who drowned 3 years earlier. There is little horror and the final twist is not that satisfying either. | 5 | |
Piglet's Big Movie | 2003 | 1, 2, 8 | Piglet's Big Movie quite cleverly breaks the film up into a collection of much shorter memories, meaning that it doesn't have the burden of a large story arc. The tales are as delightful as you would expect with all the loveable Winnie the Pooh characters | 7 | |
Time Loop | 2020 | 1, 7, 17 | An interesting low-budget time travel drama set in the Italian countryside, but adds absolutely nothing to the genre apart from the scenery. | 6 | |
Demolition Man | 1993 | Action, 17, 20 | In many ways a companion piece to Stallone's 1995 film Judge Dredd, both films fall foul of the 90s trend to camp it up to the max and end up feeling like they just don't take themselves seriously enough. | 5 | |
Get Duked! | 2019 | Action, 4, 11 | A wacky British black comedy that see three wasters and a swot team up to pass their Duke of Edinburgh Award, but end up on the run from mysterious huntsmen. | 7 | |
Juliet Naked | 2018 | 4, 7, 12 | Chris O'Dowd is singer Tucker Crowe's number one fan, so when his long suffering ex-girfriend starts to date him things get a little weird. A pleasant and charming comedy, despite its predictability. | 6 | |
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey | 1993 | 1, 4, 7 | A remake of the 1963 film where two dogs and a cat trek miles through the dangerous wilderness of the Sierra Nevada mountains to return home when they think they have been abandoned. Brilliantly shot and will wonderful voice acting from Michael J fox. | 7 | |
Gnome Alone | 2017 | 1, 2, 4 | An extremely average animated adventure that tries to cover the bigger issues of childhood anst, but generally fails. | 4 | |
Unhinged | 2020 | Action, 7, 20 | A low budget stalker-thriller with the USP of being mostly car based, this is a hugely satisfying film with a great performance from Russell Crowe. It even throws in some surprisingly good special effects and action scenes. | 7 | |
Hugo | 2011 | 7, 8, 9 | A fantastical period family film by Martin Scorcese that sees a young boy living in a clock at Paris train station. Sacha Baron Cohen gives a great turn as the station inspector, but the story is a little laboured. | 6 | |
Billy Liar | 1963 | 4, 7, 16 | The film of the classic Keith Waterhouse play about a lazy young northerner doesn't always hit the right notes and it takes a superb performance from Tom Courtney to keep things interesting. | 6 | |
Fish Tank | 2009 | 7 | A council estate teen with few ambitions and even less opportunity has her life turned upside down when she falls for her mums new boyfriend. Great performances and a couple of powerful scenes make it an interesting coming of age drama. | 7 | |
Donnie Darko | 2001 | 7, 13, 17 | A troubled teen must deal with the knowledge that the world will end in less than a month, as prophesied by a man in a sinister rabbit suit. A clever, time travel cult hit. | 8 | |
Puzzle | 2018 | 7 | An unfulfilled housewife gets a new lease of life when she rediscovers he love of Jigsaw puzzles and meets a free-spirited competitive puzzler. Sounds terrible, but was actually a heartfelt look at family life. | 7 | |
Horse Girl | 2020 | 7, 13 | Co-written and starring the excellent Alison Brie, this is a really well made look at a woman struggling to cope with her family's history of mental health issues and her own possible descent. | 7 | |
Mulan | 2020 | Action, 1, 7 | A stunningly beautiful grown-up take on Disney's historical animated adventure. It is a little light on story without the comedy sideshows, but a definite success. | 7 | |
Greenland | 2020 | Action, 7, 20 | Another ridiculous Gerard Butler disaster flick, but this is nowhere near as bad as Geostorm. I almost enjoyed it. | 5 | |
Fatman | 2020 | Action, 4 | Mel Gibson as a whiskey-swigging, gun-toting Santa being pursued by a hitman hired by a disgruntled 12 year kid. Definitely not for kids, but a lot of fun! | 7 | |
The Personal History of David Copperfield | 2019 | 4, 7, 15 | For the most part a verry funny and inventive take on the Dicken's classic. Whilst I did lose interest a little in the second half, it is on the whole a very enjoyable film with a great cast. | 7 | |
U Want Me 2 Kill Him? | 2013 | 7, 20 | A boy tries to kill his friend following chat room conversations with the friend's sister and a mysterious woman. Apparently based on a true story. Dreadful in every regard. | 2 | |
I'm Thinking of Ending Things | 2020 | 7 | I am a huge fan of Charlie Kaufmanas both a writer and director, but I found this his least accessible film yet. Great acting across the board but appeared to be trying too hard to be odd. | 5 |