The MovieMuse Reviews (MovieViews) database is a searchable collection of films that the team have watched, providing a comprehensive guide on what to watch and what to avoid. It provides a link to an in-depth review or a short opinion on the film and a rating, as well as a link to the film’s poster or DVD cover. For more recent entries we are also including a link to the film’s IMDb page and a trailer from YouTube.
You can search and sort the list by individual film names, genre, reviewer, score and other variables to inform you on whether a film is worth your time, or to inspire you for your next movie night.
We will also use the database to create periodic lists of the recommended films in all sorts of categories. These lists will be shared on the website and some will even come with a video.
Poster | Movie | Year | Genre | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rush | 2013 | 3, 7, 19 | Was expecting more from this biopic of James Hunt's famous rivalry with Niki Lauda, but was left disappointed. Not enough racing for a sport film and not enough insight for a character study. | 6 | |
Babylon | 1980 | 7 | The story of an aspiring Reggae DJ and his close freinds as they try to make their way through Brixton life in Thatcher's Britain. Hasn't aged that well and the Jamaican slang can be hard to follow, but opens a window to a life many don't suffer | 6 | |
What We Did On Our Holidays | 2014 | 4, 7 | To all intents and purposes a feature legnth episode of the BBC TV sitcom Outnumbered, but with a different cast. Mostly funny and engaging with a terrifically silly plot involving disposing of your dead grandpa! | 6 | |
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang | 2005 | 4, 5, 13 | An enjoyable and often amusing Shane Black crime caper that felt a little like a trial run (in style and humour) for his later film The Nice Guys. | 6 | |
The Peanut Butter Falcon | 2019 | 1, 4, 7 | A lovely gentle film about a boy with Downs Syndrome who dreams of meeting an aging wrestler that he idolises, runs away and meets misunderstood bad boy Shia Labeouf. But for the language it would have been a great family film. | 7 | |
The More You Ignore Me | 2018 | 4, 7 | Based on Jo Brand's novel about mental illness and Morrissey, it has some funny moments and there is definitely message in there somewhere. However Sheridan Smith is truly awful in her role. | 7 | |
Jellyfish | 2018 | 7 | A schoolgirl finds her inner voice as a comedian whilst juggling caring for her young siblings and bi-polar single mum. A brilliantly told story with a great lead performance. | 8 | |
Over the Moon | 2020 | 1, 2, 4 | A charming tale of bereavement that uses ancient Chinese myths and legends to great effect. The colourful world and characters make it a step above many recent animated family films. | 7 | |
The Lorax | 2012 | 1, 2, 4 | Animated interpretation of the Dr. Seuss book, The Lorax has an ecological message told through the construct of a totally artificial town. Has a nice voice cast and a fun script, but is ultimately forgettable. | 6 | |
Aladdin | 2019 | 1, 8, 9 | A worthwhile live-action reimagining of Disney's animated classic, that proves that Will Smith has still got it. Only dodgy effects and a couple of unconvincing songs detract from a great family adventure. | 7 | |
On the Rocks | 2020 | 4, 7 | Sofia Coppola tries to rekindle her Lost In Translation success in a father/daughter relationship caper that fails to bring the magic. Jones and Murray are excellent, but the script is WAY too light and Marlon Wayans mis-cast. | 6 | |
Beethoven | 1992 | 4, 8 | A fun shaggy dog story that apes Home Alone, but has maybe one too many adult themes hidden within than you would expect (animal testing, lethal injections, fraud, kidnap etc). | 6 | |
Inanimate (Harbinger Down) | 2015 | 11, 17 | This crowdfunded monster movie suffers from some of the usual problems that affect low budget films, but some of the cast isn’t too bad and the gloopy practical effects are an effective tribute to The Thing, which this unashamedly inspired by. | 5 | |
The Uninvited | 2009 | 11, 13 | Elizabeth Banks is good in an out-of-character role as the wicked stepmother in this slightly above average, mildly supernatural mystery. The huge plot twist near the end was unexpected and yet didn’t really seem that surprising when it happened! | 6 | |
Come to Daddy | 2019 | 4, 20 | A picturesque shoreline serves as the backdrop for this bizarre, frequently violent, occasionally funny but inconsistent film that sees Elijah Wood's entitled man-child try to reconnect with his estranged father but get way more than he bargained for. | 5 | |
50 First Dates | 2004 | 4, 16 | A variety of cringeworthy "Sandler film" supporting characters spoil it a little, but take them away and this is arguably one of the sweetest, most romantic films ever made, sold by Sandler and Barrymore's brilliant chemistry. | 7 | |
Tell Me Who I Am | 2019 | 6 | An incredible story about an act that is both selfless and selfish and its effect on twin brothers. It may be brave and laudable of them to share their story in this medium but it felt unnecessarily intrusive to watch the latter stages. | 6 | |
Enola Holmes | 2020 | 1, 13 | Millie Bobbie Brown is delightful as Sherlock's little sister, but sadly the film lurches between action adventure and period drama without being especially compelling at either. | 6 | |
Pacific Rim | 2013 | Action, 17, 20 | Almost completely devoid of plot with characters as one-dimensional as you can get, but you can't really fail to enjoy a film with giant robots fighting giant alien sea monsters! | 6 | |
The Next Karate Kid | 1994 | Action, 4, 7 | Hilary Swank's first lead role begins with lots of scowling whilst weirdly being preyed upon by older men, but ultimately she gives a decent performance opposite the reliable Pat Morita. There are several awkward scenes but overall it is fairly enjoyable. | 6 | |
Don't Let Go | 2019 | 13, 20 | This mind-bending time travel murder mystery has an original premise and good performances from the leads, but is ultimately predictable and falls flat after the initial intrigue. | 6 | |
Unstoppable | 2010 | Action, 20 | Putting aside the fact that the whole thing could have been avoided in the first 5 minutes, this is a gripping chase thriller with an excellent hero partnership in Washington and Pine and enough explosive action to keep most people entertained. | 7 | |
Hatchet | 2006 | 4, 11 | Predictable slasher movie fare with some pretty naff special effects, but the cast is mostly better than the script deserves and nobody is taking it too seriously, which results in some reasonable comedy. | 5 | |
Open 24 Hours | 2018 | 11, 20 | Well shot with a pretty good turn from the lead actress, but the situation she is put in is ludicrous and there are so many twists, turns and unnecessary fake-outs that it becomes much harder to follow than is necessary in a film like this. | 5 | |
Crawl | 2019 | 11, 20 | Completely silly from beginning to end and you'll wonder just how many times the protagonists can be bitten without being killed, but the acting is OK, the CGI gators are well done and there are enough jump scares to make this reasonably entertaining. | 5 |