Gordon ‘SirClive’ Sinclair is the founder of MovieMuse. A child of the 70s with his heart in the eighties, his dream is to one day wake up like Alex Drake and relive that glorious decade.
A long time classic video gamer, Gordon founded Replay Events, a company dedicated to showcasing the best retro consoles and computers of the last 40 years.
With his unhealthy love of Stallone movies and an obsessive need to watch every film ever nominated for a major award, he is aways ready with an (un?)educated opinion.
Away from MovieMuse Gordon is an avid follower of Liverpool and Huddersfield Town football clubs and lives in Halifax with his Star Wars loving fiancée Nancy.
Gordon is responsible for the MovieMuse website and co-edits the MovieMuse podcast.
Gordon's Favourite Things...
Films | Games | TV | Music |
---|---|---|---|
The Great Dictator | Bomb Jack (Arcade) | Life on Mars | Blackstar – David Bowie |
Rocky | Red Dead Redemption (PS3) | Red Dwarf | 101 Damnations – Carter the Unstoppable Sex Machine |
The Empire Strikes Back | Final Fantasy VII (PS1) | The Likely Lads | Strangeways Here We Come – The Smiths |
It’s a Wonderful Life | Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) | Early Doors | The World is Yours – Ian Brown |
Grave of the Fireflies | Kick Off II (Amiga) | ALF | Is This It? – The Strokes |
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure | Ratchet & Clank 2 (PS2) | ||
The Life of Brian | Time Pilot (Arcade) | ||
Reservoir Dogs | Outrun (Arcade) | ||
Dog Day Afternoon | Deathchase 3D (ZX Spectrum) | ||
The Muppets take Manhattan | R-Type (Arcade) |
Gordon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aguirre, Wrath of God | 1972 | Semi-biographical tale of a the 16th century conquistador. Where others would meticulously dress a scene, Herzog prefers authenticity and Aguirre's minimalist story is blown wide open by the unforgiving terrain of the Peruvian rain forest. | 8 | |
Still | 2014 | Grief and self destruction takes a violent turn as a feud with local teens escalates. Doesn't match the grit of Harry Brown and the first half is slow, but the emotion is very well played and the last 20 minutes are really gripping. | 7 | |
The Villainess | 2017 | Despite being a traditional female-assassin revenge film, The Villainess has drama, some of the most amazing fight scenes and mind boggling set pieces. Move over Kill Bill, there's a new bride in town. | 8 | |
La Cabina | 1972 | A simple Tales of the Unexpected style short film about a man getting stuck in a phone box. The Film should be on everyone's movie bucket-list, but it will make you think twice about ever entering a phone box again. Available for free in full on YouTube. | 8 | |
Churchill | 2017 | Despite its big budget and shiny visuals, this saintly portrayal bears all the hallmarks of a daytime TV biography. The human Winston is completely removed in favour of a caricature of his speech self. | 4 | |
Captain EO | 1986 | A 4D collaboration between Francis Ford Coppola, George Lucas and Michael Jackson for Disney theme parks. What could go wrong? A terrible script, dated effects and a very poor Jacko song are not enough to ruin a reasonably fun and thankfully short film. | 5 | |
The Transfiguration | 2016 | Billed as a New York tale of Love, Loss and Vampires. It isn't. But it is an interesting drama that does contain a little blood sucking. This is definitely not Twilight. | 6 | |
Gerald's Game | 2017 | A sex game goes wrong leaving a woman chained to a bed and in danger in this clever interpretation of a book once thought unfilmable. The biggest issue with the film is the fault of Stephen King's book and its unnecessary serial killer side story. | 7 | |
The Pass | 2016 | An excellent three act play that tells a 20 year story of two young footballers and the impact of both a football and a sexual pass. | 8 | |
Paris Can Wait | 2016 | A dull romantic road trip that will make you love the French scenery and hate the French people in equal measures. | 5 | |
Legend | 2015 | Tom Hardy plays a glamourised Reggie and pantomime Ronnie Kray in a biopic that only excels in the awfulness of its saturated colour palette and from the grave voice over. | 4 | |
Seoul Station | 2016 | A low budget anime prequel to superb Train to Busan that has enough to say and suitably satisfying twists to stop it being just another zombie film. | 7 | |
Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 | 2017 | This anime scene setter to BR 2049 tells a reasonable story of the inbetween years, but the animated style loses the visual impact and the characters can't quite hold it together. | 5 | |
The Dark Tower | 2017 | Despite expecting a Sci-Fi Western, The Dark Tower is rather straightforward family friendly adventure that contains nothing in its writing, direction or acting to make it stand out. | 5 | |
Cooties | 2014 | Filled with the very best names on the acting B-list, this horror comedy about a zombie virus that only affects pre-pubescents is a pretty good premise and has plenty of gore and laughs. It is only a shame that it runs out of steam too soon. | 6 | |
Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia | 2013 | Whilst not revealing, this documentary is full of warmth and wit. A fitting tribute to the last lion of literary America. | 8 | |
Kingsman: The Golden Circle | 2017 | Perfectly fun and excitable, but all a bit pointless and silly after the much, much better original. | 6 | |
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk | 2016 | Tries to show the civilian fascination with and trivialisation of war, but fails to get its message across due to its incredibly overplayed pathos, unlikeable performances and tv-movie production. Ang Lee can do much better. | 4 | |
The Running Man | 1987 | Despite the dodgy casting and costumes, The Running Man still feels like a believable dystopia in the world of reality TV and ever escalating non-fiction gratuity. | 7 | |
Tears in the Rain | 2017 | This short South African tribute to Blade Runner is so self assured that it distills the entire essence of the original film into an incredibly well made 11 minutes of fan service. | 8 | |
Dredd | 2012 | A much more violent take on the 2000AD character and whilst I am not a fan of Karl Urban's acting, he pulls off the surly law enforcer without pulling off the helmet. Surely it is time for a sequel? | 7 | |
Happy Death Day | 2017 | Touted as Groundhog Day meets Final Destination, the film fails on both fronts and can only barely be called horror. A huge missed opportunity. | 4 | |
The Fantastic Four | 1994 | When you read the context of the films troubles, then it is more fun than it really ought to be. But watching it in ignorance is absolute torture. | 5 | |
Birth of the Dragon | 2016 | A Bruce Lee biopic about his mythical behind-closed-doors fight with Shaolin master Wong Jack Man. Whilst it is set before Lee's movies it comes across a bit like one of his films with some over the top fight scenes and hit and miss comedy. | 6 | |
Brigsby Bear | 2017 | An uplifting indie film that is probably best described as a light hearted comedy version of Room! A delight from start to finish. | 8 |