Gordon ‘SirClive’ Sinclair is the founder of MovieMuse. A child of the 70s with his heart in the eighties, his dream is to one day wake up like Alex Drake and relive that glorious decade.
A long time classic video gamer, Gordon founded Replay Events, a company dedicated to showcasing the best retro consoles and computers of the last 40 years.
With his unhealthy love of Stallone movies and an obsessive need to watch every film ever nominated for a major award, he is aways ready with an (un?)educated opinion.
Away from MovieMuse Gordon is an avid follower of Liverpool and Huddersfield Town football clubs and lives in Halifax with his Star Wars loving fiancée Nancy.
Gordon is responsible for the MovieMuse website and co-edits the MovieMuse podcast.
Gordon's Favourite Things...
Films | Games | TV | Music |
---|---|---|---|
The Great Dictator | Bomb Jack (Arcade) | Life on Mars | Blackstar – David Bowie |
Rocky | Red Dead Redemption (PS3) | Red Dwarf | 101 Damnations – Carter the Unstoppable Sex Machine |
The Empire Strikes Back | Final Fantasy VII (PS1) | The Likely Lads | Strangeways Here We Come – The Smiths |
It’s a Wonderful Life | Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) | Early Doors | The World is Yours – Ian Brown |
Grave of the Fireflies | Kick Off II (Amiga) | ALF | Is This It? – The Strokes |
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure | Ratchet & Clank 2 (PS2) | ||
The Life of Brian | Time Pilot (Arcade) | ||
Reservoir Dogs | Outrun (Arcade) | ||
Dog Day Afternoon | Deathchase 3D (ZX Spectrum) | ||
The Muppets take Manhattan | R-Type (Arcade) |
Gordon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Music Box | 1932 | Classic Laurel & Hardy as the duo attempt to deliver a piano up a seemingly endless flight of stairs. | 8 | |
You're Darn Tootin' | 1928 | Wonderful Laurel & Hardy silent comedy that is worth watching just for the hilarious shin-kicking scene and Stan's collapsable clarinet. | 9 | |
American Animals | 2018 | An interesting cross between a documentary and a true drama. The director uses a full movie cast to dramatise the story of an art heist gone wrong, but intersperses it with conversation with the actual robbers and their families. | 7 | |
Belly of the Whale | 2018 | Irish black comedy about a teen and a broken man who decide to rob an amusement arcade. Poor acting, stilted dialogue and a pedestrian plot made it a big disappointment when compared to other Irish films of its type. | 5 | |
Glass | 2019 | M. Night Shyamalam's follow up to Unbreakable and Split is a lot of fun as it mimics Wes Craven's Scream set up by breaking down the superhero genre and using its tropes to drive the film. | 8 | |
Our Wife | 1931 | Olly is getting married but his bethrothed father doesn't approve. Stanley as best man must help the couple elope. Typical Laurel & Hardy hilarity ensues, but despite the set up it is a little underwhelming. | 6 | |
CTRL Z | 2017 | A hopelessly romantic geek invents a device that allows him to reload his life from a save point and uses it to get the girl. Excellent sci-fi romcom concept test that will hopefully expand into a full feature soon. | 8 | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | 2002 | Whilst repeat viewing reveals issues with the special effects that weren't previously as pronounced, the evolution of Gandalf and Sam's characters and the introduction of Gollum go a long way to keeping the pace and papering over these minor cracks. | 8 | |
The Kid Who Would Be King | 2019 | Despite some absolutely dreadful acting from the three male knights, this is still a fun family update of the Arhurian legend. The lad playing young Merlin is amusing and it has a nice little cameo from Patrick Stewart. | 6 | |
Back to the Future: In Concert | 1985 | The live orchestra adds a great air of grandeur to an already fantastic film, though the large number of songs used in the film does make the musicians seem a little redundant at times. By no means the essential way to watch, but a great spectacle anyway. | 9 | |
Curvature | 2017 | Another low budget time travel thriller where a woman must travel back to understand the death of her late husband (who invented the time machine). Apart from some pretty dodgy acting it was a serviceable attempt, but nothing more. | 5 | |
Nurse 3D | 2013 | Absolutely dreadful attempt at an erotic thriller as a Nurse starts killing bad people. It has a story of sorts and there was a certain amount of style in the way it was filmed, but that is it and the lead actress is possibly the worst I have ever seen. | 2 | |
Us | 2019 | An excellent thriller (though not really scary/horror). Jordan Peele is a breath of fresh air and this is a really accomplished film that shows he is a skilled writer/director who has a great eye for theming. | 8 | |
The Mule | 2018 | Clint is excellent as the ageing but charismatic war vet who accidentally becomes a cartels most successful drugs mule. | 7 | |
Captain Marvel | 2019 | It may be light on plot, but the theming and humourous dialogue make Captain Marvel a worthy addition to the MCU. Though Brie Larson needs to work on her running style if we are to take her athletic ability seriously! | 7 | |
Mystic River | 2003 | Well acted (both leads deserved their awards) and produced Thriller from Clint Eastwood, but the outcome was a little bit too obvious and there was a completely pointless side story for Kevin Bacon that just detracted from the main tale. | 7 | |
Triple Frontier | 2019 | The characters in this good-guys rob the bad-guys caper have more mood swings than a menopausal matinee, but the action holds up well as they are chased through the Andes with 100 holdalls full of cash. | 7 | |
In the Line of Fire | 1993 | Clint was already far too old to be playing the guy who got the girl, but the tale of a presidential security detail racing to thwart Jon Malkovich's assassin is tight and entertaining right through to the finish. | 7 | |
Pokemon Detective Pikachu | 2019 | A surprisingly entertaining movie even for non-Pokefans. Ryan Reynolds is just Ryan Reynolds and the CGI creatures are odd to say the least, but it works. | 7 | |
In the Loop | 2019 | Essentially a feature length episode of The Thick of It, this isn't Armando Iannuci's best film despite his clear understanding of international politics. There are plenty of laughs and a great cast, but the lofty plot of trying to stop a impending war is | 5 | |
Fish Story | 2009 | This Japanese film of Japanese Sex Pistols wannabees who inadvertently save the world is typically quirky, but never really hits the heights it is aiming for. | 6 | |
The Miseducation of Cameron Post | 2018 | A believable and eye opening tale of a/the church's obsession with Adam and Eve. It is a sad refection on modern life that these gay conversion centres are fact and not fiction. | 8 | |
Booksmart | 2019 | A massively overrated attempt at making a boys film for girls. It falls foul of all of the usual tropes, but does still entertains along the way as two preppy girls have a one night blow out before college. | 6 | |
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile | 2019 | This character study of killer Ted Bundy manages to keep your interest for the full running time without showing a single murder. Efron is finally throwing off his Twilight shackles. | 7 | |
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story | 2018 | A fascinating and moving tale of the enigma behind Frank Sidebottom and many more comedic and musical ventures that doesn't shy away from his darker moments. | 8 |