Gordon ‘SirClive’ Sinclair is the founder of MovieMuse. A child of the 70s with his heart in the eighties, his dream is to one day wake up like Alex Drake and relive that glorious decade.
A long time classic video gamer, Gordon founded Replay Events, a company dedicated to showcasing the best retro consoles and computers of the last 40 years.
With his unhealthy love of Stallone movies and an obsessive need to watch every film ever nominated for a major award, he is aways ready with an (un?)educated opinion.
Away from MovieMuse Gordon is an avid follower of Liverpool and Huddersfield Town football clubs and lives in Halifax with his Star Wars loving fiancée Nancy.
Gordon is responsible for the MovieMuse website and co-edits the MovieMuse podcast.
Gordon's Favourite Things...
Films | Games | TV | Music |
---|---|---|---|
The Great Dictator | Bomb Jack (Arcade) | Life on Mars | Blackstar – David Bowie |
Rocky | Red Dead Redemption (PS3) | Red Dwarf | 101 Damnations – Carter the Unstoppable Sex Machine |
The Empire Strikes Back | Final Fantasy VII (PS1) | The Likely Lads | Strangeways Here We Come – The Smiths |
It’s a Wonderful Life | Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) | Early Doors | The World is Yours – Ian Brown |
Grave of the Fireflies | Kick Off II (Amiga) | ALF | Is This It? – The Strokes |
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure | Ratchet & Clank 2 (PS2) | ||
The Life of Brian | Time Pilot (Arcade) | ||
Reservoir Dogs | Outrun (Arcade) | ||
Dog Day Afternoon | Deathchase 3D (ZX Spectrum) | ||
The Muppets take Manhattan | R-Type (Arcade) |
Gordon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey | 1993 | A remake of the 1963 film where two dogs and a cat trek miles through the dangerous wilderness of the Sierra Nevada mountains to return home when they think they have been abandoned. Brilliantly shot and will wonderful voice acting from Michael J fox. | 7 | |
Juliet Naked | 2018 | Chris O'Dowd is singer Tucker Crowe's number one fan, so when his long suffering ex-girfriend starts to date him things get a little weird. A pleasant and charming comedy, despite its predictability. | 6 | |
Get Duked! | 2019 | A wacky British black comedy that see three wasters and a swot team up to pass their Duke of Edinburgh Award, but end up on the run from mysterious huntsmen. | 7 | |
Monsters University | 2013 | The return of Mike and Sully in their very own origin story is a very welcome sight. The film builds on the successes of Monsters Inc. and in many ways improves on them in humour, style and ecitement. | 8 | |
Demolition Man | 1993 | In many ways a companion piece to Stallone's 1995 film Judge Dredd, both films fall foul of the 90s trend to camp it up to the max and end up feeling like they just don't take themselves seriously enough. | 5 | |
Time Loop | 2020 | An interesting low-budget time travel drama set in the Italian countryside, but adds absolutely nothing to the genre apart from the scenery. | 6 | |
Piglet's Big Movie | 2003 | Piglet's Big Movie quite cleverly breaks the film up into a collection of much shorter memories, meaning that it doesn't have the burden of a large story arc. The tales are as delightful as you would expect with all the loveable Winnie the Pooh characters | 7 | |
Tales from the Lodge | 2019 | Pertmanteau horror comedy starring Mackenzie Crook and Johnny Vegas sees five friends telling stories as they remember their sixth wheel who drowned 3 years earlier. There is little horror and the final twist is not that satisfying either. | 5 | |
Jack Frost | 1998 | Man dies, becomes snowman. The first half is a family relationship drama, the second is a slapstick comedy. Half too dull for kids and half too silly for adults. So who is it for? | 4 | |
Christmas with the Kranks | 2004 | Tim Allen and Jamie Lee Curtis decide to skip Christmas in a film whose message appears to be that it is OK to bully and ostracise someone for not taking part, because Christmas. | 4 | |
El Camino Christmas | 2017 | A Christmas film in name alone, this is like a First Blood lite as an alcoholic cop gets his knickers in a twist about a newcomer, ending in fatal siege at a petrol station. We get to see Tim Allen in a very different light! | 6 | |
This Christmas | 2007 | The Whitfield family gather for Christmas and each bring plenty of drama with them. Sarring Idris Elba as the black sheep and Chris Brown as the singer, it is hardly original or unexpected. But it is fun and has a great cast dance-off at the end. | 6 | |
Nativity Rocks! | 2018 | Another re-tread of a well worn story. Not only is the Nativity a franchise of diminishing returns, the lead actors also reduce in stature with each entry. | 3 | |
Angela's Christmas | 2017 | A delightful and charming short animation about a 1910s Irish girl who steals the baby Jesus from a display because the church isn't heated and the baby looks cold. | 7 | |
Black Christmas | 1974 | Despite some awful acting (from Olivia Hussey and Margot Kidder in particular) and the film having aged quite badly, the original Christmas slasher is still an enjoyable thriller and its influence endures. | 6 | |
Joyeux Noel | 2005 | The story of the WWI Christmas ceasefire by French, German and British troops in the trenches shows the compassion from all sides, but seems too preoccupied with the art of the film at the expense of narrative. | 7 | |
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! | 1966 | 50 years on and the animation style has understandably dated, but it is a tremendously faithful representation of the book with some fun songs added for good measure. | 6 | |
Happy Feet Two | 2011 | With a only a minor global warming motif to give it substance, this sequel relies on cute penguin babies, a Scandinavian avian imposter and comedy Krill. But it is all a bit disjointed and scrappy. | 5 | |
Hillbilly Elegy | 2020 | Glen Close is fantastic as the redneck matriarch in this story of a poor boy come good who is dragged back to the life he is escaping from by his dependant mother. Well made, but despite being based on a story, it just isn't that interesting. | 6 | |
The Forgotten Toys | 1995 | A delightful tale of the toys that get thrown away as time and technology march on. With a great voice cast and some charming characters, it is worth 25 minutes of anyones time. | 7 | |
Home Alone | 1990 | Having not seen the film in the 30 years since its release I was expecting a trite and silly, slapstick comedy. But what I got was a fun and engaging family film that will now be on my annual Christmas watching list. | 8 | |
Christmas With The Coopers | 2015 | A stellar cast for pretty standard christmas-fare as a middle class American family air their dirty laundry over Christmas. However, it could have been so much more but for the trite and annoying voice over. | 6 | |
Richie Rich | 1994 | Another blatant attempt to 'cash' in on Macauley Culkin's celebrity, Richie Rich is actually a fairly entertaining family film for the under 10s. | 5 | |
Wonder Woman 1984 | 2020 | In its efforts to be a female-friendly superhero film it has left the magic behind. Gadot oozes style and has really made the character her own, but the forced 80s styling and lack of action make WW84 a dull watch at times. | 6 | |
Tenet | 2020 | Nolan's time and mind bending adventure has a great and interesting premise that utilises some superb forwards/backwards choreography, but is slightly hamstrung by forced action and really quite terrible dialogue. | 7 |