Gordon ‘SirClive’ Sinclair is the founder of MovieMuse. A child of the 70s with his heart in the eighties, his dream is to one day wake up like Alex Drake and relive that glorious decade.
A long time classic video gamer, Gordon founded Replay Events, a company dedicated to showcasing the best retro consoles and computers of the last 40 years.
With his unhealthy love of Stallone movies and an obsessive need to watch every film ever nominated for a major award, he is aways ready with an (un?)educated opinion.
Away from MovieMuse Gordon is an avid follower of Liverpool and Huddersfield Town football clubs and lives in Halifax with his Star Wars loving fiancée Nancy.
Gordon is responsible for the MovieMuse website and co-edits the MovieMuse podcast.
Gordon's Favourite Things...
Films | Games | TV | Music |
---|---|---|---|
The Great Dictator | Bomb Jack (Arcade) | Life on Mars | Blackstar – David Bowie |
Rocky | Red Dead Redemption (PS3) | Red Dwarf | 101 Damnations – Carter the Unstoppable Sex Machine |
The Empire Strikes Back | Final Fantasy VII (PS1) | The Likely Lads | Strangeways Here We Come – The Smiths |
It’s a Wonderful Life | Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) | Early Doors | The World is Yours – Ian Brown |
Grave of the Fireflies | Kick Off II (Amiga) | ALF | Is This It? – The Strokes |
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure | Ratchet & Clank 2 (PS2) | ||
The Life of Brian | Time Pilot (Arcade) | ||
Reservoir Dogs | Outrun (Arcade) | ||
Dog Day Afternoon | Deathchase 3D (ZX Spectrum) | ||
The Muppets take Manhattan | R-Type (Arcade) |
Gordon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Judy | 2019 | A biopic that follows the usual template of showing the worst of the person and hope we feel some pity. But Rene Zellweger's pantomimed performance as Judy Garland kills any hope of that. | 5 | |
The Farewell | 2019 | A beautiful look at how east and west treat family and mortality as a Chinese-American goes back home when her gran is diagnosed with a terminal illness, | 9 | |
Richard Jewell | 2019 | The true story of a hero security guard who was hounded as the villain by the FBI, told without an inch of subtly or nuance. | 5 | |
Apollo 11 | 2019 | A stunning look at the moon landing told completely through archive footage. The lack of a voiceover, interviews or opinion really adds to the immersion and sets the film apart. | 9 | |
Diego Maradona | 2019 | Far more than just an England fan's pantomime villain, we see warts and all how Maradona's Itallian dream became a nightmare. The spectacular rise and fall of a true footballing god. | 8 | |
Ex Machina | 2015 | One of the most stylish films of the year. Ex Machina delivers an interesting and intriguing take on not only the moral and ethical questions of artificial consciousness, but also on the power of information in the Google age. | 9 | |
Bait | 2019 | An interesting take on the invasion of coastal communities by rich city folk and second-homers. Told in a unique way with vintage cameras and stark edits. Like nothing else you will see this year! | 8 | |
Portrait of a Lady on Fire | 2019 | A tender forbidden romance between a painter and her subject in eighteenth century France. Beautifully shot with a poetic and minimalist script, though it is the wonderfully nuanced acting from the leads that shines strongest. | 8 | |
The Ladykillers | 1955 | A classic Ealing farce sees a gang led by Alec Guiness pretend to be classical musicians when the stay at an old ladies lodging house. | 8 | |
Breakthrough | 2019 | A horribly trite recruitment film for the church as a drowned boy miraculously comes to life due to his devout mothers prayer and unwavering faith. Would be completely forgotten if not for a Oscar nomination for best song. | 4 | |
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | 2019 | It was always going to be a push to wring two movies out of a dialogue-less cartoon and this entry just feels forced and unnecessary. | 5 | |
I lost My Body | 2019 | As a hapless pizza delivery boy tries to woo a girl he meets, a severed hand travels across town to reunite with his body. A quite beautiful French animation. | 8 | |
Honeyland | 2019 | Beautifully shot documentary following a Macedonian bee keeper as her world is turned upside down by new neighbours. | 8 | |
Alien | 1979 | Clearly more of a horror film than the sequels, the quiet and foreboding air on the ship, the jump shocks and the tense score married perfectly with a great cast and wonderfully otherworldly creature design. | 9 | |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | 1989 | With an engaging story and a great cast, Last Crusade gets the humour just right and closes what we thought was a trilogy pretty perfectly. | 8 | |
Raiders of the Lost Ark | 1981 | Raiders turns a university Professor of Archaeology into an action hero and cemented Harrison Ford as one of the biggest stars of the 80s. A great tale of good and evil with comedy and action in equal measure. | 8 | |
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom | 1984 | With a forgettable script, forced comedy and poor action sequences, this is almost a complete no show by today’s standards. If it wasn’t for the great mine cart scene I think Indy may have been saying goodnight after just two films. | 5 | |
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull | 2008 | An unnecessary and unworthy follow up suffers from the same issues as Lucas’ return to the Star Wars world. Spielberg relies too much on CGI and tries to turn Shia LaBeouf into James Dean (failing spectacularly). | 4 | |
Uncut Gems | 2019 | A chaotic day in the life of a jewellery dealer and hopeless gambling addict told in the Safdie brothers unique style. Sandler is excellent, but the frenetic pace of the film will unsettle some. | 7 | |
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil | 2019 | Another interesting expansion of the Sleeping Beauty lore, but some of the casting and performances drag down a decent film. | 6 | |
The Edge of Democracy | 2019 | The democratic crisis in Brazil is a fascinating subject with unfortunate parallels to every other capitalist nation. But the pace at which this cautionary tale is told is far too slow to maintain interest. | 6 | |
Corpus Christi | 2019 | A polish film about a young offender who, after a religious awakening, pretends to be a priest in a small town where he is supposed to be working on parole. A great central performance and deep moral dilemmas help the film shine | 8 | |
The Cave | 2019 | A hospital in a cave is the only hope for a city cut off by war. A truly inspirational story is unfortunately diminished by the saturation of Syrian war documentaries and the jarringly arty segways. | 7 | |
The Jesus Rolls | 2019 | A spinoff from The Big Lebowski (but written and directed by John Tutturo with no input from the Coen brothers). It is a remake of the 1970s French film Going Places that all feels a bit too light and despite its name, didn't really go anywhere. | 5 | |
Honey Boy | 2019 | Shia Lebeouf is excellent as his own father in his semi-autobiographical screenplay about a child star and his alcoholic chaperone dad. | 8 |