At the beginning of 2017, the MovieMuse crew set ourselves the challenge of watching 500 different films between us in the calendar year. Every new film watched would be rated and given a short review as part of our MovieViews database. And guess what? We did it! 😀
A final push throughout December resulted in an additional 66 different films being watched between us, which means the final total for 2017 was 511 different films. Gordon continued to work through many of the year’s new releases, while Mat decided to see if there were any half-decent Christmas films on the many freeview TV channels (Spolier alert: there weren’t!). All of the team had time to check out a number of beloved classics over the festive period, and of course there was time to assess new cinema releases such as Star Wars: The Last Jedi and Jumanji:Welcome to the Jungle.
Below are the stats for the month, including our picks for best and worst films of the month. You can also scroll down to see the reviews written by each team member for every film watched in December. We’ll also be revealing more stats about our viewing (and reviewing) habits in an upcoming podcast.
Our challenge may now be complete, but that doesn’t mean we will stop watching or reviewing films, so expect the MovieViews database to continue to grow during 2018, and we will post occasional updates to highlight some of the best and worst films we’ve seen over the year.
Overall Stats
January - June | July | August | September | October | November | December | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Films Watched | 282 | 39 | 35 | 63 | 38 | 37 | 74 |
Unique Films Watched | 258 | 32 | 32 | 51 | 36 | 36 | 66 |
New Reviews Added | 231 | 30 | 30 | 47 | 33 | 36 | 61 |
Average Rating Given | 3.30 | 3.09 | 3.29 | 3.25 | 3.03 | 3.08 | 3.18 |
Challenge Completion | 51.6% | 58.0% | 64.4% | 74.6% | 81.8% | 89.0% | 102.2% |
Team Member Stats for December
Gordon | Mat | Simon | |
---|---|---|---|
Total Films Watched | 37 | 31 | 6 |
Unique Films Watched | 35 | 23 | 5 |
New Reviews Added | 35 | 21 | 5 |
Average Rating Given | 3.28 | 2.94 | 3.83 |
Best Film of the Month | Blade Runner 2049 | Lights Out | Sherlock Holmes |
Worst Film of the Month | Geostorm | Christmas on Chestnut St. | Jumanji |
Gordon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 Buck | 2017 | A decidedly average indie thriller whose gimmick of a one doller bill that is passed between all of the main characters, feels superfluous and tacked on. | 4 | |
American Made | 2017 | Cruise suits the slightly comic persona well, but this biopic of a drug runner falls foul of glamourising the criminality it is chronicling. | 6 | |
Battle of the Sexes | 2017 | This chauvinist vs feminist tennis showdown overplays and under-explores most of the films real themes and even makes the tennis scenes look pedestrian. However the performances of Stone and Carell pull it through to a satisfying conclusion. | 6 | |
Beach Rats | 2017 | Young stoner battles with his sexuality in a Brooklyn suburb. Slow pacing and shaky-cam direction detracted from some good performances. | 6 | |
Blade Runner 2049 | 2017 | Looks, sounds and more importantly feels like a Blade Runner movie. After Arrival and Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve is the new master of thoughtful sci-fi. I can't wait to see if he can make the hattrick. | 9 | |
Borg McEnroe | 2017 | In a film heavy on emotion, Shia Lebeouf is particularly effective as he mirrors McEnroe's tennis antics (turning a hostile crowd on side) with his own acting resurgence. This is Borg's story, but McEnroe wins our hearts. | 7 | |
Bright | 2017 | An interesting concept (bringing the Tolkien world to modern day LA), but shoehorned into a pretty unfulfilling buddy cop shooter. | 5 | |
Call Me By Your Name | 2017 | A beautifully romantic tale of a boys sexual awakening, in the Italian countryside. | 8 | |
Detroit | 2017 | Three equally tense tales of before, during and after the Algiers Hotel incident during the 1967 Detroit riots. A fine dramatisation of an incident that shows how 50 years on we have come so far, yet hardly moved forward an inch. | 8 | |
Downsizing | 2017 | Whilst the second half of this film didn't go where I wanted it to, the story of people being given the opportunity to be shrunk and live in luxury miniature worlds is delivered with enough humour and heart to see past its shortcomings. | 7 | |
Four Brothers | 2005 | A throwaway tale of four adoptive brothers who reunite for their mother's funeral and plot revenge on her killer. Entertaining, but the strong cast don't live up to their billing. | 5 | |
Fracture | 2007 | Anthony Hopkins is perfectly cast as the well to do man who confesses to killing his wife, but then toys with the cocky Deputy DA (Ryan Gosling). | 7 | |
Geostorm | 2017 | A disaster movie in all senses of the word. The kind of film that happens when movie execs come up with ideas for cool explosions and special effects, with no thought for the movie around them. | 4 | |
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle | 2017 | Despite some awful jokes and set pieces, Jungle is far more entertaining than it really ought to be. The update from board game to video game is handled well and doesn't insult gamers too much. | 7 | |
Kicks | 2016 | When a young poor kid has his beloved Air Jordans stolen, a violent chain of events plays out. Bleak and compelling in places, but it felt like the director was originally making a kids film but decided to add adult themes at the last minute. | 6 | |
Lady Bird | 2017 | Lady Bird is one of those films that has so litle to dislike it for. The coming of age story, the acting, the humour are all fine. But then nothing stands out as being particularly noteworthy either. | 5 | |
Mother! | 2017 | A polarising film that fortunately feels more genius than lunatic. As the film decends into madness so does the viewer in a twisted tale of the excesses of love. | 8 | |
Once Upon a Time in Venice | 2017 | Despite my dest intentions and a scene with Bruce Willis skateboarding naked through LA, I just couldn't hate this film. Keanu does the stolen pet comedy-thriller better, but Venice is fun all the same. | 6 | |
Paddington 2 | 2017 | As delightful and heartwarming as the original cartoon series, the Paddington sequel improves in almost every way. Hugh Grant is on fine form as the pantomime villain in a wonderfully comic romp. | 8 | |
Payback | 1999 | Mel Gibson at his 90s best as a criminal looking for revenge on the mobster that double crossed him. Think Lethal Weapon but from the criminal perspective. | 7 | |
Right at Your Door | 2006 | When dirty bombs go off in LA a man seals off his house only to find his wife trapped on the outside. A superbly played out film that raises all the right questions about what YOU would do in those circumstances. | 8 | |
Road to Perdition | 2002 | As entertaining and well made as Road to Perdition is, Hanks notions of how to end the feud are overly elaborate, meaning if not for Jude Law's incredibly incompetent hitman, the film would have ended much sooner. | 7 | |
Roman J. Israel, Esq. | 2017 | Denzel puts in another good performance in a film that wants to sell a social and philosophical message but only ends up showing how even the most moral can be corrupted. | 6 | |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi | 2017 | Full of excitement and wonder, but tainted with too much comedy and an over-reliance on set pieces. | 8 | |
The Florida Project | 2017 | A beautifully voyeuristic look at the life of a six year old and her dysfunctional mother in the Florida equivalent of the urban projects - a run down motel outside Disney World. | 9 |
- 1
- 2
Mat‘s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
The 12 Disasters of Christmas | 2012 | A doomsday event inspired by the 12 Days of Christmas isn't the worst idea for a disaster movie, and this does its best with a limited cast and a presumably miniscule special effects budget. Not quite as awful as anticipated. | 5 | |
The Dog Who Saved Christmas | 2009 | Basically it's Home Alone with a dog replacing Macaulay Culkin, much worse acting and very little humour. Inoffensive but instantly forgettable. | 3 | |
The Girl With All the Gifts | 2016 | Seeing my local city centre as the setting for a post-apocalyptic zombie movie was exciting, but the movie itself was a bit of a slow burner with a dull ending. The main characters were all well-acted but nothing much happened. | 6 | |
The Lego Batman Movie | 2017 | Far less irritating than the first Lego Movie, and the parodying of numerous heroes and villains is fun, but again this is a film designed to sell toys to people with no attention span. Entertaining but entirely forgettable. | 6 | |
The Lost World: Jurassic Park | 1997 | The sense of wonder and tension from the first film is replaced by a bunch of idiotic or despicable characters that you're just waiting to get eaten. A grim, depressing sequel that is marginally redeemed by the climactic T-Rex rampage. | 5 | |
Why Him? | 2016 | Pretty much a rehash of Meet the Parents with a slightly different twist and a lot more crude humour. Sags heavily in the middle but the first and last half hour are entertaining enough. | 5 |
- 1
- 2
Simon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Back to the Future | 1985 | A classic in every sense of the word and one of my favourite films. Great story, great effects, great cast, great everything! Amazing stuff! | 8 | |
Back to the Future Part II | 1989 | A brilliant follow up to a classic first part. I actually enjoy this one more than the original as I love the future scenes. The story gets a bit complicated but it is still a classic part of a great trilogy. | 9 | |
Jumanji | 1995 | Only seeing this for the first time, I quite enjoyed it. The effects were OK in a mid 90s way and I enjoyed the story, even though there didn't seem to be much coherency. It was nice to see Robin Williams even if he was more subdued than I expected. | 7 | |
Scrooged | 1988 | An often overlooked Christmas film and made for Bill Murray at the height of his powers I would say. No one could play a modern day Scrooge any better and the film is a great take on the classic story. | 7 | |
Sherlock Holmes | 2009 | A classy, stylish and slick rendition of the classic British Sleuth, with a decent enough story and a pretty good cast. I don't mind Robert Downey Jr's english accent and enjoyed his interaction with Jude Law's Watson. | 7 | |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi | 2017 | I like the real Star Wars stuff, the music, the lightsabers, but the story had nothing to it. | 6 | |
Trading Places | 1983 | A classic Eddie Murphy Vehicle, with a good solid cast and a great story. The sense of moralistic victory lends to a good feeling while watching the latter half and overall it is a great movie. | 8 |